Shawnee Mission North Theatre

Thespian Troupe #413

Shawnee Mission (North since 1959) Theatre Department History

In 1942 Shawnee Mission High School became the second Thespian Troupe to be charted in the state of Kansas!

(Information compiled by Maureen Davis beginning in 1999.)

 

1942 

Old Virginia

Footloose

Double Door

by Elizabeth McFadden 

What a Life

by Clifford Goldsmith

 

1943

Georgie Porgy

Every Family Has One

by George Batson

Incognito

by N. Richard Nusbaum

 

1944

HMS Pinafore

Jane Eyre

novel by Charlotte Brant's, drama by Robert Johnson

 

1945

Smilin’ On

Mumbo Jumbo

by Jack Barnard

The Charm School

by Alice Duer Miller and Robert Milton

 

1950

Ins and Outs

 

1952

Lost Horizon

by James Hilton adapted by Anne Coulter Mrtens and Christopher Sergal

Wow

 

1953

Our Town

by Thorton Wilder

Good Housekeeping

by William McCleery

 

1954 

Seventeenth Summer

book by Maureen Daley, adapted by Anne Coulter Martens

Mr. Barry’s Etchings

by Walter Bullock and Daniel Archer

 

1955 (Virnelle Fletcher, theatre teacher 1955-1968)

Phantom Tiger

Cinderella Cottage Brigadoon

 

1956

The People vs. Maxine Lowell

Father Knows Best

Adapted by Kristin Sergel from the radio-play Edward James

 

1957

The Little Dog Laughed

Dino

by Reginald Rose Adapted Roso, adapted by Kristin Sergel

 

1958

Oklahoma!

by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hamerstein II 

Submerged

Early Frost

by Douglas Parkhirst

The Singapore Spider

 

1959

The Pajama Game

by George Abbott and Richard Bissel, Richard Adler and Jerr Ross

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Jean Kerr from Cornelie Otis Skinner and Emily Kimbrough classic

Happy Journey from Camden to Trenton

 

1960

The King and I

by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

A Murder Has been Arranged

by Emlyn Williams

Take Care of My Little Girl 

 

1961

Ladies of the Jury

by Fred Ballard

The Desert Song

by Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach, Frank Mandel, and Sigmund Romberg

Caught in the Villain's Web

by Herbert E. Swayne

Submerged 

 

1962

Tiger House

January Thaw

William Roos, Adapted from novel by Bellamy Partridge

Cinderella

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hamerstein II

 

1963

Antic Spring

by Robert Neil

Dust of the Road

by Kenneth Sawyer Goodman

Death of the Hired Man

based on poem by Robert Frost, dramatized by Jay Reid Gould

Mouse Trap

by Agatha Christie

Guys and Dolls

by Jo Sweling and Abe Burrows, Frank Loesser

 

1964

If a Man Answers

novel by Winifred Wolfe, adapted by David Rodgers

Where’s Charley?

by George Abbott and Frank Loesser

1984

book by George Orwell, adapted by Robert Owens, Wilton E Hall Jr. and William A Miles Jr.

 

1965

The Marriage Machine

Bye Bye Birdie

by Michael Stewart, Charles Strouse, Lee Adams

Tom Jones

book by Henry Fielding, adapted by David Rodgers

 

1966

Thunder on Sycamore Street

by Reginald Rose, adapted by Kristin Sergel

Rally Round the Flag Boys!

book by Max Shulman, adapted by David Rodgers

Carnival!

by Bob Merril and Michael Stewart

 

1967  (Roma Drevets theatre teacher 1967-1979)

Brigadoon

by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe

 

1968 

Abe Lincoln in Illinois

by Robert E. Sherwood

The Robe

All the Way Home

by Tad Mosel

The Crucible

by Authur Miller

 

1969  (Yvonne Sutter, theatre teacher 1969-1978)

Look Homeward Angel

by Ketti Frings, novel by Thomas Wolf

Tales of the Pacific

 

1970

The Impossible Years

by Bob Fisher and Arthur Marx

Branded

The Widow’s Plight

by Louise Helliwell and Marion H. Willoughby

Inherit the Wind

by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee

Design for Murder

by George Batson

 

1971

Don’t Drink the Water

by Woody Allen

Serpent Message

A Night of One Acts:  Crawling Arnold, Rats, To Burn a Witch, The Man Who Came to Dinner

 

1972

Disaster

Brigadoon

by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

by Jay Allen, from the novel by Muriel Spark

 

1973

Voices of Change

Snow White

by Edna Kuder and Frederick Loewe

Footlights

Bad Seed

by Maxwell Anderson, from William March's novel

The Man of La Mancha

by Dale Wasserman, Mitch Leigh and Joe Darion

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

Comings and Goings

by Megan Terry

An Overpraised Season

by Richard S. Dunlop

Voices of Chance

 

1974

Take Her, She's Mine

by Phoebe Ephron and Henry Ephron

Picnic

by William Inge

Applause

by Betty Comeden, Adolph Green, Charles Strouse, and Lee Adams

The Boyfriend

The Entertainer

by John Osborne

Studio Theatre '74

 

1975

Waiting for the Bus

Cast Up by the Sea

Sandra and Janitor

House of Blue Leaves

by John Guare

Studio Theatre '75

 

1976

The Miracle Worker

By William Gibson

Anything Goes

By Cole Porter, Guy Bolten, R.G. Wodehouse, Howard Lidsey, and Russel Crouse

Up the Down Staircase

Book by Bel Kaufman Dramatized by Christopher Sergal

Studio Theatre '76

 

1977

Once Upon a Mattress

by Mary Rodgers, Marshall Barer, Jay Thompson and Dean Fuller

Ten Little Indians

by Agathe Christie

Alice in Wonderland

by Blanche Martin

Razzle Dazzle

 

1978

Inherit the Wind

by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

Hello Dolly

by Michael Stewart, Jerry Herman

 

1978-79 (Frank Robertson, theatre teacher 1978-1985, Margaret McClatchey, theatre teacher 1978- 2005)

Advanced Repertory Theatre performed and toured children's theatre

Harvey

By Mary Chase

The King and I

by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

Bus Stop

by William Inge 

Ninth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1979-80

Advanced Repertory Theatre performed and toured children's theatre

Don't Drink the Water

by Woody Allen

The Fantastics 

The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail

by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Lee

Night of One Acts: Tales from the Crypt

Tenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1980-81

Advanced Repertory Theatre performed and toured children's theatre

The Rainmaker

N. Richard Nash

Take Me Along

by Bob Merrill, Robert Russell. Joseph Stein. Based on a play by Eugene O’Neill

Our Town

By Thornton Wilder

Eleventh Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1981-82

Advanced Repertory Theatre performed and toured children's theatre

I Never Sang For My Father

by Robert Anderson

You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown

by Clark Guesser and Andrew Lippa

Born Yesterday

by Garson Kanin

Twelfth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1982-83

Advanced Repertory Theatre performed and toured children's theatre

Look Homeward Angel

by Ketti Frings, Novel by Thomas Wolfe

Cinderella

by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

Arsenic and Old Lace

by Joseph Kesselring

Thirteenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

  

1983-84

Advanced Repertory Theatre performed and toured children's theatre

Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

Two by Two

by Richard Rodgers, Peter Stone, Martin Charnin

Fools

by Neil Simon

Advanced Repertory Theatre Spring Show

Fourteenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1984-85 

Whose Life is it Anyway?

by Brian Clark

Advanced Repertory Theatre Fall Show

Fiddler on the Roof

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, and Sheldon Harnick

Story Theatre

by Paul Sills

Advanced Repertory Theatre Spring Show

Fifteenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1985-86(Margaret McClatchey, 1978-Oct. 17, 2005, Maureen Davis, theatre teacher 1985-   )

I Never Saw Another Butterfly

by Celeste Raspanti

Picnic

by William Inge

Advanced Repertory Theatre Fall Show

Three for Two

The Pirates of Penzance

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast

by Lewis Carroll

Mister Roberts

by Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan

Advanced Repertory Theatre Spring Show

Sixteenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1986-87

Hold Me

by Jules Feiffer

The Foreigner

by Larry Shue

Advanced Repertory Theatre Fall Show 

Actor's Studio Showcase

The Crucible

by Arthur Miller

Spoon River Anthology

by E.L. Master

Man of LaMancha

music and lyrics Mitch Leigh, Joe Lardon, book by Dale Wasserman

Voices from High School

by Peter Dee

Amadeus

by Peter Shaffer

Actor's Studio Showcase Developmental Center inclusion with actor's studio classes 

Advanced Repertory Theatre Spring Show

Seventeenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1987-88

Variety, Thy Name is Woman

The Pigman 

by Paul Zindel

Brighton Beach Memoirs

by Neil Simon

Advanced Repertory Theatre Fall Show 

Juvie

by Jerome McDonough

Peter Pan

by J.M. Barrie Lyrics by Carolyn Leigh, Betty Comden, and Adolph Green

Free to Be You and Me

conceived by Marlo Thomas

To Kill a Mockingbird

based on the novel by Harper Lee, dramatized by Christopher Sergel

Advanced Repertory Theatre Spring Show

Eighteenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1988-89

Wanna Play

by Young, Bergman, Rizzo, Denne 

Scenes from American Life

by various plawrights

The Nerd

by Larry Shue

Advanced Repertory Theatre(A.R.T.) Fall Show

Canadian Gothic

by Joanna Glass 

Stuff & Nonsense

by SMN students

Grease

book and Music by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

Free to be a Family

conceived by Marlo Thomas

Wait Until Dark

by Fedrick Knott

Advanced Repertory Theatre(A.R.T) Spring Show

Nineteenth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1989-90

The Interview & Hunter and the Bird  

by Jean-Claude Van Itallie

Teen Gems  

by various playwright

You’re a Good man Charlie Brown

by Clark Guesser and Andrew Lippa

Minnesota Moon  

by John Oliver & Graceland & Ellen Bryon 

Advanced Repertory Theatre(A.R.T) Fall Show

Original One Acts

by SMN students

Oliver!

by Lionel Bart

A.R.T. - Improvisation Night

Thieves

by Herb Gardner

Quilters

by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek

Wild Oats

by James McLure

Advanced Repertory Theatre(A.R.T)Spring Show

Twentieth Annual Thespian Honors and Awards Banquet

 

1990-91

Nunsense

by Dan Giggin

Hair

book & lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado and music by Galt MacDermot

The Diviners

by James Leonard

 

1991-92

Catch Me if you Can

by Jack Weinstock & Willie Gilbert

Camelot

by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe

Tea and Sympathy

by Robert Anderson

 

1992-93

Rumors

by Neil Simon

A Chorus Line

by James Kirkwood, Nicholas Dante, Marvin Hamisch, and Edward Kleban

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest

By Dale Wasserman based on the novel by Ken Kesey

 

1993-94

A Piece of my Heart

by Shirley Lauro

West Side Story

By Arthur Laurents, Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim

Sly Fox

by Larry Gelbart

 

1994-95

The Children’s Hour

by Lillian Hellman

Jesus Christ Superstar

by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice

Inspecting Carol

by Daniel Sullivan and The Seattle Repertory Theatre

 

1995-95

Little Shop of Horrors

by Howard Ashman, Alan Menken

Into the Woods       

by James Lapine, Stephen Sondheim

A Few Good Men

by Aaron Sorkin

 

1996-97

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

Peter Pan

by J.M. Barrie Lyrics by Carolyn Leigh, Betty Comden, and Adolph Green

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

by Adam Long, Reed Martin, and Austin

 

1997-98

Indians

by Arthur Kopit

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice

The Foreigner

by Larry Shue

 

1998-99

The Odd Couple (male and female version)

by Neil Simon

Tommy

by Pete Townshend & Des McAnuff

Arsenic and Old Lace

by Joseph Kesselring

 

1999-00

Wizard of Oz

by L. Frank Baum, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg

The Completely Uncensored Secret Life of Girls

by Lisa Cordes

The Nerd

by Larry Shue

 

2000-01

Grease

book and music by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

The Complete History of America (abridged)

by Adam Long, Reed Martin, and Austin

Harvey

by Mary Chase

 

2001-02

Nothing but the Truth

by Ron Smith

Fiddler on the Roof

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, and Sheldon Harnick

The Rainmaker

by N. Richard Nash

 

2002-03

Footloose

By Dean Pitchford, Walter Bobbie, and Tom Snow

Lost in Yonkers

by Neil Simon

Bless Cricket Crest Toothpaste and Tommy Tune

by Linda Daugherty

 

2003-04

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare

The King and I

by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

Steel Magnolias

by Robert Harling

 

2004-05

Black Out Comedy

by Peter Shaffer

Oklahoma!

written by Richard Rodgers and lyricist/librettist Oscar Hammerstein II

To Kill a Mockingbird

based on the novel by Harper Lee, dramatized by Christopher Sergel

 

2005-06

Aida

music by Elton John and lyrics by Tim Rice

The Mouse Trap

by Agatha Christie

Rumors

by Neil Simon

 

2006-07

Hair

book & lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado and music by Galt MacDermot

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield

Inherit the Wind

by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

 

2007-08

Noises Off

by Michael Frayn

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Book by Richard Henry Morris, Music by Jeanine Tesori and Lyrics by Dick Scanlan

The Boys Next Door

by Tom Griffin

 

2008-09

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Music by Alan Menken Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, Book by Linda Woolverton

The Foreigner

by Larry Shue

 

2009-10

RENT school edition

by Jonathan Larson

Children of Eden

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, Book by John Caird

Inspecting Carol

by Daniel Sullivan and the Seatle Repertory Theatre Company

 

2010-11

URINETOWN

Music by Mark Hollmann, Lyrics, Mark Hollmann and Greg Kotis, Book by Greg Kotis

HAIRSPRAY

Book Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan Music and Lyrics Marc Shaiman Lyrics Scott Wittman

THE HOLLOW

by Agatha Christie

 

2011-12

MOON OVER BUFFALO

Ken Ludwig

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Music by Andrew Webber    Lyrics by Tim Rice

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

Music by Alan Menkan   Lyrics & Book by Howard Ashman

 

2012-13

LEGALLY BLONDE

Book by Heather Hach Music and Lyrics by Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin 

THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

Music and Lyrics by William Finn Book by Rachel Sheikin Conceived by Rebecca Feldman

LEADING LADIES

Ken Ludwig

 

2013-14

THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE

Adapted by F. Andrew Leslie from the novel by Shirley Jackson

MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT

Book and Lyrics by Eric Idle and Music by John Cu Prez

THINGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME

by Katherine DiSavino


2014-15

DR. JEKLL AND MR. HYDE

Adapted by  Noah Smith from the novella by Robert Louis Stevenson

OLIVER

by Lionel Bart

13

Music and Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown Book by Dan Elish and Robert Horn


2015-16