Shawnee Mission North Theatre

Thespian Troupe #413

Honors / Awards Archive

2014-2015

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Oliver

  Outstanding Set Design

  Outstanding Chorus Member: Cassie Diebold

Thespian Scholarships($250.00):

Kennedy Carter, Matt Mahr, Chelsea Turner, Michael Schley, Sydney Jordan, Amanda Enyart

Theatre Students receiving Scholarships:

David Beckley: Putnam Scholarship from K-State - $9,000

- Kennedy Carter: Theatre Scholarship for $1,100, Presidents Scholarship for $2,184, JCCC Foundation Bool Scholarship for $600

- Zoie Hill: SMN class of 1952 scholarship - $1,396, American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship - $1,000, From Northwest Missouri State University: Freshman Merit Award - $1,000, Green and White Advantage - 3,160, Bearcat grant- $1,500, Go Green Grant - $2,000, Adopt-A-Bearcat Scholarship - $500. 

- Sydney Jordan: $1,000 Renewable Scholarship every year up to $4,000 to Wichita.

- Forest Kinsey: KU Chancellor - $5,000 for 4 years, KU Opportunity Grant - $4,500, Shooting Stars - $1,750, SMN Track - $1,000, Fort Hays State University Honors Scholarship - $10,000 fro 4 years, FHSU Track - $1500 (possible renewal), FHSU Biology - $900, University of Colorado Hale Award - $14,000 for 4 years. 

- Kealie O'Brien: The Chencellor Scholarship - $20,000 from the Conservatory of Music and Dance at UMKC for $5888, each year for four years.

- Marlena Pierce: Kansas State Medallion Scholarship for $5,000

- Michael Schley: Full tuition to KCKCC, Ralph E Cochran Scholarship, Mid-American Nazarene $11,000, Baker University $9,000


2013-2014

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Spamalot

  Outstanding Orchestra

  Outstanding Set Design

Thespian Scholarships($250.00):

Addison Leitch, Andrew Nevins, Darby Huddleston, Erica Nickolett

Theatre Students receiving Scholarships:

Adam Alexander: Pell Grant & Pell Grant Advantage

- Katrina Anderton: Shooting Sttar Nomination

- Katia Arians: Ball State-Midwest Exchange Grant- $10,000, Kings College Academic Scholarship- $15,000, Pell Grant- $1,850

-Tucker Bartlett: SMN Coral Scholarship, KCKCC Choir Scholarship: Full Tuition Coffeeville Choir Scholarship

- Destany Bowers: KU Pell Advantage- $10,400, Hallmark Family Foundation- $1,500 Renewable, Class of '52- $1,200, Pittsburg State Kasas Comprehensive Grant- $1,100, Ron and Hartense Smith Math Scholarship- $750, Academic Achievement- $900 Renewable

- Tristan Coker: MidAmerican Nazarene University Award- $34,000, Rockhurst Community Scholarship- $13,000 per year, Forever Friend Diana Lain Hughes Fund- $2,000, KU Pell Advantage- $4,070, Federal Pell Grant- $5,730, Federal Supplement Educa. Opportunity Grant- $600

- Darby Huddleston: Ralph Cochran Acting Award- $250, Kansas Comprehensive Grant-$1,000, Federal Work-Study- $1,800, Leadership Scholarship- $4,000, Federal Pell Grant- $4,380

- Madalieine Layton: KU Academic Scholarship- $1,000 & KU Legacy Scholarship- $1,000

- Addi Leitch: K-State Academic- $5,500, K-State Theatre Department- $800, PEO Star Scholarship- $2,000, Margaret McClatchey Honor Thespian- $250

- Ma Mayerle: Oklahoma City: Dance Scholarship- $6,400, Wichita State: Dance Scholarship- $1,000

- Cassie Needham: Midwest Student Exchange Program- $10,925

- Andrew Nevins: Pell Grant- $1,780, Activity Scholarship- $1,500, Kansas Comprehensive Grant- $1,500, Freshman Wildcat Grant- $1,000, Bethany College- $40,000, Bluescope Foundation Scholarship- $12,000

- Erica Nickolett: Putnam Scholarship- $32,000, K-State Legacy Scholarship- $1,000, Cochran Acting Scholarship- $250

- Jordan Setzkorn: K-State Leadership Scholarship- $4,000, Pell Grant- $5,000, Kings College Academic Scholarship- $15,000

- Dan Spicer: Foundation Scholarship- $12,500

- Carina White: Patrice Sollenburger Scholarship-$500, UMC Academic- $4,000, Kansas State Academic- $4,700

- Grace Wicinski: JCCC Theater Scholarship- $1,600


2012-2013

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE:

  Outstanding Overall Production(third year in a row)

  Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1

  Rising Star Female: Christa Brown

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars

   finalists: Austin Skibbie(acting), Joel Steelman(vocal), Kerianne Petersen(tech)

*Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition

   finalist: Jacob Decker

SM North Class of 2013 - Academic GPA - Top Ten:

Frankie Baker, Katherine Tannahill, Kerianne Petersen, Jenny Warren, Kassandra Valles

Thespian Scholarships($250.00):

Frankie Baker, Christa Brown, Hunter hawkins, Elizabeth James, Brandon Morrison

North Star Scholarship($2,000):

Kassandra Valles & Joel Steelman

2013 Kansas ACT Scholars(scored 32 or above):

Jonathan Crane, Kerianne Petersen, Kathryn Tannahill, Jenny Warren

2013 Kansas Scholars(scored 30 or Higher):

Frankie Baker, Jonathan Crane, Kerianne Petersen, Kathryn Tannahill, Kassandra Valles, Jenny Warren

Theatre Students receiving Scholarships:

- Frankie Baker - KU, Academics $3,000, African American, $4,000 ACT Scholarship

- Abby Brenner - Pitt State, $400.00 Music, $750.00, Academic, $400.00 Band, Legacy Scholarship

- Christa Brown - JCCC, $1800.00 Theatre

- Karly Brown - Mid-America Nazarene, $1000.00 Band Scholarship

- Skylar Cowdry - UMKC, $2500.00 Academic Chancellors, $20,000.00 Milwaukee Institute of Art, Ottawa - $10,000 Academic, $8500 Choir Scholarship

- Jonathan Crane - KU, $5,000 ACT Score, $1,000 SELF Program, $15,500 SAE True Gentleman Scholarship

- Jacob Decker - UMKC, $2,000 Chancellors Scholarship

- Aggie Dubois-Smith - Butler, Full tuition and books Scholarship

- Kristen Enyart - JCCC, $1,000 Class of '52, $2000 American Century Investments, $500 Academic Scholarship

- Jacob Frisbie - UMKC, $1,250 Conservatory of Music Scholarship

- Hunter Hawkins - UMKC, $5,000 Scholar Award, Theatre scholarship

- Elizabeth James - K-State, $2,000 Leadership Scholarship

- Shafer Jonas - JCCC, Art Scholarship

- Victoria Kee - JCCC, $5,500 FAFSA grant

- Melissa King - Ottawa, $8,500 music scholarship

- Angelina Macias - $15,000 Minneapolis Institute of Art and Design

- Kerianne Petersen - Oklahoma Baptist, $20,000 full tuition, $4,500 Music Scholarship

- Austin Skibbie - JCCC, $1,700 Theatre Scholarship

- Kassandra Valles - KU, $2,000 ACT Score Crimson & Blue, $1,000 Greater KC Community Foundations Hispanic, $8,500 K-State Scholarship

- Jenny Warren - KU, $5,000 Chancellors, $3,000 Engineering, $500 Crestview Alumni, $500 Joanne Wooten, $200 Choral Department Scholarship

- Elaina Zinn - JCCC, Full tuition Track Scholarship

 

 2011-2012

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS:

  Outstanding Overall Production(second year in a row)

  Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role: Dakota Jafferis as Seymour Krelborn

  Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role: Ben Johnson as Orin Scrivello  

  Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Cedwan Hooks, Choreography

  Outstanding Achievement Award: Cedwan Hooks, Puppet Design & Creation

  Rising Star Male: Dakota Jafferis

  Rising Star Female: Elizabeth Nickolett

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars

   finalists: Kat Zoschke(acting), 

   scholarship winners: Dash Reid(writing) Krista King(vocal), Cedwan Hooks(tech)

*Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition

   finalist: Daniel Devonshire

 

 2010-2011

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for HAIRSPRAY:

  Outstanding Overall Production 

  Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role: Tyra Prosser as Tracy Turnblad 

  Outstanding Ensemble

  Outstanding Orchestra 

  Outstanding Lighting Design

  Outstanding Technical Crew

  Nominated for URINETOWN:

  Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role: Ben Johnson as Hot Blades Harry

  Outstanding Scenic Design, Tier II

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars

   finalists: Allie Mordan(acting), Patrick Lee(tech)

   scholarship winners: Michelle Valles(writing) Amy Hastings(vocal)

 *Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition

   finalist: Alex Montgomery

 

2009-2010

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Children of Eden:

  Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role: Steven James as Cain 

  Outstanding Male Ensemble Member: Gersom Ibarra as Storyteller

  Nominated for RENT:

  Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a student: Sean Foster, Music Direction

  Outstanding Orchestra

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars

   finalists: Beth Bowman(acting), Brittany Williams(tech)

   scholarship winners: Dan Johnson(writing) Sean Foster(vocal)

 *Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition

   finalist: Alex Montgomery

 

2008-2009

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Sweeney Todd:

  Outstanding Direction (Maureen Davis wins award) 

  Outstanding Choreography & staging

  Outstanding Makeup and costumes

  Outstanding Graphic Design

  Nominated for Beauty and the Beast:

  Outstanding Orchestra

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars 

  finalists: Cameron Birdsall(acting), Joel Mueller(tech), Jake Westermayer(writing), Shelby Litchman(vocal)

*Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition

  Third place:  Alex Montgomery

 

2007-2008

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Thoroughly Modern Millie:

  Outstanding Overall Production

  Outstanding Musical Direction

  Outstanding Orchestration

  Outstanding Hair and Makeup

  Outstanding Graphic Design

  Outstanding Chorus

  Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role: Kaylyn Wright as Millie Dillmount

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars

  finalists: Drew Johnson (acting), Becky Rathjen (Technical Theatre)

   scholarship winners: Kaylyn Wright (vocal)

  Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition contestant:  Nathan Bartlett 

  The Coterie Young Playwrights Festival particpants:  Aniseto Herrera, Shelby Litchman

 

2006-2007

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Hair:

  Outstanding Orchestration

  Outstanding Graphic Design -1st place - Brian Nigus 

  Nominated for Nunsense:

  Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role: Hallie Craycraft for Sr. Mary Amnesia

  Outstanding Hair and Makeup

*The Johnson County Shooting Stars finalists:

   finalists: Sarah Casey(Vocal), Gloria Devonshire(Technical Theatre)

   scholarship winners:  Jessie Hager(acting), Young Han Lester(writing)

   Kansas City English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition winner: Matt Brough - competed in Nationals in NY

   The Coterie Young Playwrights Festival particpants:  Aniseto Herrera, Shelby Litchman

  

 2005-2006

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for:

  Outstanding Orchestra - Aida

  Drew Bartlett - Outstanding Actor in supporting role

  Outstanding Hair and Makeup – Starmites

  Brian Nigus, first place for graphic Program Design

*The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars

 

2004-2005

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards:

  Nominated for Oklahoma!:

  Outstanding Direction –

  Outstanding Technical Crew – Light Crew

  Scenic Design, Tier Two

  Nominated for Quilters:

  Outstanding Ensemble Group – the cast

*The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars

            Tom Duncan won second place scholarship in vocal category

            Eric Gunby won first place in technical theatre catelgory

 

2003-2004

*Starlight Theatre's Blue Star Awards

  Nominated for The King and I

  Outstanding Overall Production

  Outstanding Choreography and Staging

  SarahWilliams first place for best supporting actress

  First place - Outstanding Technical Crew – Costumes

*The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars

 

2002-2003

*The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars


2001-2002

*The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars

 

2000-2001

*Margaret McClatchey - 2001 Kansas Master Teacher, awarded by Emporia University

 

1999-2000

* The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars

            Brian Busch, 1st place in the Technical Theatre category

            Katie Fern, 1st place in the Acting category

            Mike Ott, finalist

*Adam Bennett, Shawnee Mission Education Foundation Stepping Stones Scholarship

*Sharon McGhee & Erin Waters, First Place, Renaissance Festival Shakespeare Competition

*Fourth year to receive nomination to perform at  the American High School Theatre Festival in Edinburgh, Scotland

*Senior Theatre Scholarships:  Emily Brooks, Brian Busch, Katie Fern, Tyler Poole

*Mike Ott, Lenexa Arts Council Fine Arts Scholarship

*Taylor Atkins, Patrick Stallbaumer, Emily Tamblyn, Coterie Theatre Playwright Roundtable

*Shawnee Mission Education Foundation Innovate to Motivate Grant for

             “Claymation, Animated Acting”

*Margaret McClatchey, published articles in Teaching Theatre and Creative Drama Magazines

*Maureen Davis, Kansas Stage Department of Education Tech Prep Summer Internship

 

1998-1999

*Margaret McClatchey, The Shawnee Mission North High School Theatre Department received a 

  grant from the Community Arts Fund to commission a playwright to write an original script which will be 

  produced by the theatre department

*Jason Harris, Friend of Special Education Award, from the Shawnee Mission Parent’s Advisory Council

*Repertory Theatre is invited to perform KIDS ON THE BLOCK for Johnson County elementary schools. 

  This is a program sponsored by the Disability Network which uses puppets to explain disabilities such as

  autism, behavior disorders, down syndrome, etc. to young children.

*Jessica Short, first runner-up and alternate to Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Competition

*Emily Tamblyn is selected as participant in the Coterie Theatre Young Playwright's Roundtable

*Renaissance Festival Shakespeare Contest, 1st place

*Third year to receive nomination to perform at  the American High School Theatre Festival in Edinburgh, Scotland

*Cara Coffman receives a scholarship for the Perry-Mansfield Performing Arts Camp

*Keith Redmond, Barn Player Intern

*Curtis Schroeger, cast in Theatre in the Park’s West Side Story

*Jason Chandley, cast in Theatre in the Park’s Bye Bye Birdie

  Senior Theatre scholarships:  Dave Aylward, Evan Brandt, Tommy Gunter, Keith Redmond

 

1997-1998

*Kansas Arts Commission Governor's Special Merit Award for Outstanding Arts Organization

*Stage Direction Magazine's "Ten Theatres that Make a Difference"  S.M.N selected as the only high school. The other nine selections were

  professional, college and community theatres including:  Access Theatre of Santa Barbara, Ca; Actor's Theatre of Louisville, Ky; Artsgenesis, 

  Jersey City, NJ; Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, OH; Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Kalamazoo, MI; Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ;

 Penumbra Theatre Company, St. Paul, MN; St. Croix Festival Theatre, St. Croix Falls, WI; and UNLV Department of Theatre, Las Vegas, NV

*Abigayle Hutten & Ashley Martin, State Thespian Board

*Chris Atkins, honored Kansas-Missouri Bi-State Playwright for his original script, CLUELESS

*'97 Kansas Thespian Honor Troupe

*Nick Laden, featured actor in Ang Lee's film Ride With the Devil

*Mireya Scott, original one act produced at Coterie Theatre

*Kathryn Heley-Luedtke, Theatre for Young America The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus

*Keith Redmond, scholarship for the National Thespian Convention

*Brenna Whitaker & Kathryn Heley-Luedtke, Theatre for Young America Ramona Quimby

*Megan Bartlett, second place in the PTA Reflection's Contest for her original play

*Rusty Metsker, Sarah Macy, Jim Caskey, Sam Mauer, Chris Powers, Nick Cottini, Liz Wilcox,Eddie Shafer:  Lighten-Up Improvisation 

  Troupe

*Nick Cottini, Jenny Foster, Eddie Shafer, Spike Carrillo, Jesse Harris, Sarah Macy,

  Nick Laden, Mike Magers:  Channel 5 Crime Stoppers (actors)

*Ben Marselus, Nick Cottini, the Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars Scholarship Awards Finalists

*Abigayle Hutten, The Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars Technical Theatre Award; & Starlight Theatre Stage 

  Manager Internship

*Invited to present a brand new script in June at the Kansas School for the Blind to launch an Oregon Trail project

 

1996-1997

*Ryan Bartlett & Tracy Chiles' original one acts are selected to be presented at the U.M.K.C. Star Symposium of Playwrights

*Megan Birdsall, first place in the Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Competition.  Runner-up in the National Shakespeare Competition in New

  York City.

*Megan Birdsall, Arts and Humanities Association of Johnson County Shooting Stars Scholarship Award for acting

*Nick Cottini's original one act CHILI is selected for production at Coterie Theatre

*Cathleen Fitzpatrick has featured role in Coterie production, Whale

*Ryan Horn is featured in Heartland Theatre production, It's a Wonderful Life

*New Theatre Grant for producing original work, TAG, by Kansas City playwright, Lisa Cordes

 

1995-1996

*State of Kansas Outstanding Thespian Troupe

*Julie Miller, Association of Kansas Theatres Outstanding Administration Award

*Dr. Lois Peterson, State of Kansas Theatres Outstanding Administrator

*Maureen Davis, Accessible Arts, Inc., Kansas Special Needs Arts Educator of the Year

*Nancy Marcy, Association of Kansas Theatres Outstanding Theatre Teacher

*Kansas City Star's Integrity Series, Advanced Repertory Theatre, North was one of only three metropolitan high schools invited to participate

  in this series.

*Megan Birdsall, first runner-up and alternate to Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Competition

*Nick Godfrey's original one act is selected for production at Coterie Theatre

*Cara Coffman, Missouri Repertory Theatre Christmas Carol

*Frances Gorman & Tracy Chiles, William Inge Festival Delegates

*Jenny Foster & Cara Coffman, Coterie Theatre, Anne Frank and Me

*Nick Cottini, Jenny Foster, Frances Gorman, Jessica Short, and Xavier Rice, Avila College Shakespeare Summer Seminar

*Shawnee Mission Foundation "Innovate to Motivate" Grant for Theater Speaker's Bureau 

The bureau included:  Marie Asner: Shawnee Journal Herald, critic, Kathy Barnett, alumni '78:  acting & standup comedy, Lori Blalock: musical auditioning; Trish Berrrong: Lighten Up, improvisation;  Robert Butler:  Kansas City Star, critic; Walter Coppage: auditioning; Lisa Cordes: artist-in-residence,  playwriting; Martin English & Bill Warren: stage combat; Robert Foulk, Avila College: theatre auditions;      Bill Hartnett, Starlight Theatre: history of Starlight, intern program; Jim Lane, Johnson County Community College: scenic design; Larry Levinson: theatre photography for resumes; Martha Locke, Chameleon Theatre: ensemble; Howard Martin, Missouri Repertory Theatre: Living Drama; John Mulvey:  Out on a Limb, improvisation; Richard Alan Nichols: auditioning; Jim Ryan, Emporia State University: acting; Southwest Missouri State: workshops in technical design, movement, & performance; Victor Tan, University of Missouri at Kansas City: lighting design;  Dean Vivian: film & commercial auditions

 

1994-1995

*Shawnee Mission Foundation "Innovate to Motivate" grant for the playwriting artist-in-residence program

*Southwest Bell grant for the playwriting artist-in-residence program

*Channel Four, NBC, "Reaching for Excellence" North Theatre Department is featured for inclusion of developmental center students in writing

  and acting in an original play with actor's studio which was produced as one of the Original One Acts. 17 original student works were presented

  in three separate evenings of plays.

*Margaret McClatchey, published May, 1994, Stage Directions, "Using Student Directors", article on why North doesn't use student directors

*Channel 5 feature on Jesus Christ Superstar

*Channel 9 feature on Inspecting Carol

*Maureen Davis, Innovative Teacher Award for the Stagewrite program by the Educational Theatre Association.

*Blair Butler, Eddie Crane, Stephen Edson, William Inge Festival Delegates

 

1993-1994

*North Theatre Department, 1993-94 F. Loren Winship Award for Outstanding Contribution to Secondary Theatre Education by American

  Alliance for Theatre and Education, first and only high school to ever receive this prestigious award

*Glen Nelson, 1993-94 Outstanding Administrator Award, The Association of Kansas Theatre

*Nathan Darrow '94, first runner-up & alternate, Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Competition

*Emily Hands '94, State of Kansas Thespian Scholarship, alternate

*Maureen Davis, the Stagewrite program was selected by a committee as one the finalists for the Innovative Educational Theater Project to be

  developed in the Kansas City region during the following year by the Educational Theatre Association.

*Kansas Arts Commission grant for the playwriting artist-in-residence program

*"Beyond Family Entertainment" Sept, 1993, Stage Directions magazine, an article on the North Theatre program (written in collaboration with

  Margaret McClatchey)

*Emily Hands has featured role at Missouri Repertory Theatre in Whisper in the Mind, a world premiere play

 

1992-1993 

*North Theatre Department, 1992 Outstanding School Award by the Educational Theatre Association & The International Thespian Society. 

  This is the first year this award was given and North was the first school to receive this award.

*North Theatre Deparment, 1993 Lifetime Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Kansas Theatre Award by the Association of Kansas

  Theatre

*Tim Wiler '93, semi-finalist, National Thespian Scholarship

*Nathan Darrow '94, second place, Kansas City Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Competition

*Shawnee Mission Foundation "Innovate to Motivate" grant for Stagewrite, a drama/writing elementary outreach program included as part of the

  curriculum for the newly formed Repertory Theatre class.

*Southwestern Bell Grant to launch the Stagewrite program

*Margaret McClatchey, published in January,1993, Educational Theatre Association Journal, "The Holy Read-Through" an article on

  alternatives to the first rehearsal read-through

*Channel Four, NBC, Phil Witt's "Reaching for Excellence" featuring North Theatre Department

 

1991-1992

*Corinne Weaver '92, semi-finalist, National Young Playwrights' Contest for her play CROCODILE TEARS.  Corinne was flown to NYC

  where she rewrote her play under the direction of professional playwright Christopher Durang

*Alex Pearlstein '92, runner-up, Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Competition

*Alex Pearlstein '92, National Thespian Scholarship winner

*Artist-in-residence Lisa Cordes, professional playwright, selects the original one acts which are to be produced the following year.  She works

  with the young playwrights, along with their teachers, on the rewriting process.

 

1990-1991

*Proclamation, signed by Kansas Governor, Mike Hayden.  This proclamation honored North's Thespians for fifty years of excellence.

*Alex Pearlstein '92, second place, Greater Kansas City Shakespeare Contest

*Margaret McClatchey, published in December, 1990, Stage Directions, "Flower Power" article on North's fundraising

 

1989-1990  

*Amanda Wilcox '91, first place, greater Kansas City Shakespeare Contest - competed in NYC 

 

1988-1989

*Maureen Davis, Parent's Advisory Council Award in recognition of her work with inclusion of developmentally delayed students into the drama

  program

 

1987-1988

*Maureen Davis, Outstanding Educator Award, The Association of Kansas Theatres

 

1985-1986

*Margaret McClatchey, Outstanding Educator Award, The Association of Kansas Theatres

*Amy Rhoades '86, National Thespian Scholarship Winner